University of Exeter Online Store

By | 5th June 2017

university of exeter logo

University of Exeter Online Store

University of Exeter Online Store Privacy Statement

This privacy policy explains how we treat your personal information in the Online Store. By using the University of Exeter online payment services you consent to the collection and use of your personal information in accordance with this policy. Though the policy has been developed to take account of changes in Internet technology, it is subject to change and any such changes will only be notified on this page.

1. What information is collected about you and your use of this site?
As a user of our site you will always have control of the data we collect about you. However, some areas of the site will only work if you provide information.

Information you give us
We receive and save information you enter on our Web site or give us in any other way. For example, you provide information when you: make a payment; communicate with us by phone, e-mail, or otherwise; complete a questionnaire. As a result of those actions, you might supply us with e-mails, contact details, payment details and other personal information.

2. How we use your data
Data that we collect about you will only be used for the purposes given below.

Fulfillment
Personal data collected as part of the payment process will be held primarily to settle your payment. This data will be retained and may be used for any of the following purposes: accounting, billing and auditing, administrative and legal purposes, security and payment verification.

Analysis
We analyse demographic and other statistical information about user behaviour in order to investigate the popularity and effectiveness of our site. In performing such analysis and in the course of our business we will only ever disclose information in an aggregated form that is not capable of identifying an individual user.

3. How we handle the data submitted by you
The University of Exeter is a data controller and is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office as required under the Data Protection Act 1998. The University will only process your personal data in accordance with the University’s notification and in accordance with current Data Protection legislation.

4. Links to external web sites
This website may contain links to other websites that are outside the University of Exeter’s control and are not covered by this privacy policy. The privacy policies of these other sites may differ from this one.

5. Children
This website is not intended for children. We neither knowingly solicit nor collect personal information from or about children, nor do we knowingly market our products or services to them.

6. Contact information
webmaster: webmaster@exeter.ac.uk

If you would like access to the information held about you by the University or have any queries about the privacy policy or data protection queries please contact:

Records Manager, The University of Exeter, Laver Building, North Park Road, Exeter EX4 4QE, UK, Tel: 01392 723033, E-mail: dataprotection@exeter.ac.uk