University of Exeter Alumni

university of exeter logo

University of Exeter Alumni

University of Exeter Alumni, Notable alumni

Academics

  • Sir Michael Berry – mathematical physicist, known for the Berry Phase and recipient of the Ig Nobel Prize for using magnets to levitate a frog
  • Stephen J. Ceci – cognitive psychologist – PhD Psychology (1978)
  • Andrew D. Hamilton, Vice-chancellor of Oxford
  • Sir William Wakeham – former vice-chancellor of Southampton University

Actors and directors

  • Phil Cameron – theatre producer
  • Adam Campbell – actor
  • Stephen Dillane – actor
  • Michael Garner – actor
  • Jeremy Meadow – theatre director/producer
  • Nicholas Pegg – actor/director
  • Julian Richings – actor
  • Christopher Smith – American actor and improviser

Business people

  • Raef Bjayou – candidate on The Apprentice
  • Rachel Burnett – IT lawyer, author and president of the British Computer Society
  • Phil Cameron – owner of No.1 Traveller
  • Sam E. Jonah – president of AngloGold Ashanti
  • Neil Woodford – founder and CEO, Woodford Investment Management

Entertainers and journalists

  • Solomon Akhtar – former contestant on BBC’s The Apprentice
  • Toby Amies – TV presenter
  • Katy Ashworth – children’s TV chef
  • Emma B – Heart 106.2 Drivetime presenter
  • Nick Baker – wildlife TV expert
  • William Bemister – Emmy award-winning documentary filmmaker and journalist
  • Alison Booker – radio DJ
  • John Crace – Guardian features writer
  • Tim Footman – journalist and author
  • Frank Gardner – BBC security correspondent
  • Rhod Gilbert – comedian
  • Simon Greenberg – Chelsea FC’s Director of Communications
  • Stefano Hatfield – editor, i
  • Lindsey Hilsum – Channel 4 journalist and international editor
  • Katie Hopkins – presenter and former contestant on BBC’s The Apprentice
  • Paul Jackson – television producer
  • Ted Kravitz – Formula 1 commentator
  • Isobel Lang – weather presenter on Sky News
  • Tim Montgomerie – editor of ConservativeHome
  • Clemmie Moodie – Daily Mirror associate features editor
  • Mark Power – journalist and photographer
  • Henry Staunton – media mogul
  • Tim Taylor – creator and producer of Channel 4’s series Time Team
  • Matthew Wright – TV presenter of The Wright Stuff

Judges, lawyers and law enforcement

Chief of Indonesian Police Gen. Tito Karnavian studied MA Police Studies in 1993
  • Patrick Kwateng Acheampong – Inspector General of Police of the Ghana Police Service – MA Police Studies and Criminal Justice (1990)
  • Sir Patrick Elias – Lord Justice of Appeal – LLB (1969)
  • Sir John Goldring – Lord Justice of Appeal, and member of the Judicial Appointments Commission
  • Sir Robert Michael Owen – High Court Judge
  • Fiona Shackleton – high-profile divorce lawyer
  • Ambiga Sreenevasan – former president of the Malaysian Bar Council and human rights activist
  • Tito Karnavian – Current Indonesian National Police chief – MA Police Studies (1993)

Military personnel

  • Admiral Sir Jonathon Band GCB, ADC, formerly the First Sea Lord chief of the Naval Staff (head of the Royal Navy)
  • Lieutenant Colonel Lucy Giles, first female College Commander at the Royal Military Academy Sandhurst commanding New College.

University of Exeter Alumni, Musicians

Thom Yorke, singer
Will Young, singer
  • Felix Buxton of Basement Jaxx
  • Anthony Drewe – lyricist
  • Matthew Herbert – electronic musician
  • Simon Shackleton – electronic musician
  • Hannah Kendall – composer
  • Simon Neil – singer
  • Jackie Oates – rising folk star and multiple BBC Radio 2 Folk Awards winner
  • George Stiles – composer
  • Thom Yorke – singer Radiohead
  • Will Young – singer and actor
  • Principal Edwards Magic Theatre – performance artists of the 1960s/70s

Politicians

-Ameenah Gurib President of Mauritius

Abdullah Gül, former President of Turkey
Andrew Lansley, MP
Caroline Lucas, MP and former leader of the Green Party
  • Adrian Bailey – Labour MP
  • James Brokenshire – Conservative MP
  • David Burrowes – Conservative MP
  • Martin Cauchon – former Minister of Justice in Canada
  • Derek Clark – UKIP MEP
  • Major James Coldwell – former MP and leader of the Co-operative Commonwealth Federation party in Canada.
  • Michael Frendo – Foreign Minister of Malta
  • Abdullah Gül – former President of Turkey (2007–14)
  • Vilmundur Gylfason – former Icelandic politician, historian and poet
  • Robert Halfon – Conservative MP and Deputy Chairperson
  • Philip Ian Hope – Labour MP and vocational education minister
  • Moussa Ibrahim – spokesman for Gaddafi during the 2011 Libyan civil war
  • Sajid Javid – Conservative MP and Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skill.
  • Mark Lancaster – Conservative MP
  • Mehmet Simsek – Deputy Prime Minister of Turkey, Minister of Finance (2009-2015)
  • Andrew Lansley – Former MP and Former Secretary of State for Health
  • Lau Kong Wah – member of Legislative Council of Hong Kong
  • Caroline Lucas – MP and Co-Leader of the Green Party of England and Wales
  • Jonny Oates – Chief of Staff to the Deputy Prime Minister, Nick Clegg
  • Roy Perry – Conservative Politician and former MEP
  • Andy Slaughter – Labour MP
  • Iain Stewart – Conservative MP for Milton Keynes South
  • Robin Teverson – Liberal Democrat MEP and Peer
  • Jeremy Wright – Conservative MP
  • Derek Wyatt – Labour MP
  • Ahmed Zaki Yamani – former Minister of Petroleum and Mineral Resources in Saudi Arabia

University of Exeter Alumni, Religion

  • Metropolitan Seraphim of Glastonbury – head of the British Orthodox Church
  • James Stuart Jones – Bishop of Liverpool – Theology (1970)
  • Peter Smith – Archbishop-elect of Southwark, Vice-President of the Bishops Conference of England and Wales

Royalty

  • Sultan bin Muhammad Al-Qasimi – ruler of Sharjah – PhD History (1985)
  • Infanta Elena of Spain – eldest daughter of King Juan Carlos and Queen Sofía – MA Sociology and Education – (1990)
  • Peter Phillips – eldest grandson and first grandchild of Queen Elizabeth II and the Duke of Edinburgh – Sport Science (2000)[2]
  • Zara Phillips – eldest granddaughter of Queen Elizabeth II – Physiotherapy[3]

Sports people

  • Andy Beattie – England rugby player
  • Ben Collins, Formula 3 racing driver, who appeared in Top Gear as the Stig
  • Richard Dawson – Yorkshire and England cricketer
  • Paul Downton – former England cricketer
  • Richard Ellison – former Kent and England cricketer
  • Richard Hill — former England rugby captain
  • Samantha Smith – tennis player and commentator
  • David Sole – former Scottish rugby captain
  • Tom Stayt – cricketer
  • Arul Suppiah – Malaysia and Somerset cricketer
  • Matthew Wheeler – former Northamptonshire cricketer
  • Nathan Collins – former Olympian in Modern Pentathlon

Writers and artists

J K Rowling, author
  • Steve Bell – cartoonist (PGCE 1975, St Luke’s)
  • Robert Bolt – Oscar and BAFTA-winning playwright and screenwriter
  • Nick Burbridge – author of poetry, plays, novels and songs; founder of folk-rock band McDermott’s Two Hours
  • Stanley Donwood (aka Dan Rickwood) – artist and writer
  • Jon Edgar – sculptor
  • David Eldridge – playwright
  • John O’Farrell – author
  • Abi Morgan – screenwriter
  • Ian Mortimer – historian and historical biographer
  • Roger Nash – philosopher and poet
  • Suniti Namjoshi – writer
  • Mark Power – photographer
  • J. K. Rowling – author of Harry Potter books – BA French and Classics
  • Robert Shearman – writer for Doctor Who
  • Carol Shields – author and Pulitzer Prize winner
  • Zoë Skoulding – poet

University of Exeter Alumni, Others

  • Dame Suzi Leather – Chairwoman of the Charity Commission
  • Tuppy Owens – sexuality campaigner
  • Laury Haytayan – MENA officer in the Natural Resource Charter framework, and civil activist in Lebanon