University Of Greenwich Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur

By | 12th June 2017

University Of Greenwich Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur

The Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) visa was introduced in April 2012. It allows graduates with genuine and credible business ideas and entrepreneurial skills to stay in the UK to develop their business under the supervision of their academic institution.

University of Greenwich successfully applied to be a sponsor under this scheme and receives allocation of the maximum number of 20 endorsements per year.

How long is the Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) visa valid for?

The Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) visa can be granted for initially one year with a possibility of a further extension for another year.

Eligibility

In order to apply for the Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) visa you will need to meet the formal requirements which can be split into two separate areas. Firstly, your business plan and entrepreneurial skills will need to be assessed by the Centre of Innovation, Imagination and Inspiration, Faculty of Business at the University of Greenwich; secondly, you will need to meet all immigration requirements.

Assessment of Business Plan

Anyone interested in applying for this visa must be first accepted on to the Enterprise Challenge Scheme which is operated by the Centre of Innovation, Imagination and Inspiration, Faculty of Business at the University of Greenwich.

The Enterprise Challenge scheme is open to University of Greenwich students and graduates and it starts in September / October each year. The results and the finalists are announced in May each year.

See here for more information on the Enterprise Challenge.

To register your interest for the Enterprise Challenge, please contact Chloe Price, Business Faculty at: C.E.Price@greenwich.ac.uk

Immigration requirements

As per the immigration rules, you must score a total 95 points as follows to be eligible for the visa:

University Of Greenwich Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur

Attributes: pass mark = 75 pointsPoints available
Valid endorsement from University of Greenwich

 

25
Award of either Bachelor or Masters degree or PhD

 

25
Endorsement confirms that University of Greenwich has assessed you and your business idea.

 

25
English language 

10

 

Maintenance

 

10

 

You will need £945 for a consecutive 90 days period if applying in the UK. The figure is £1890 for applications made outside the UK.  In addition, you will be subject to the ‘immigration health surcharge’ which is £200 per year of stay (visa) in the UK.

You should read the Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) Policy guidance for detailed information on the scheme, which you can find here, along with the application form and more general advice and information.

If you have read the Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) Policy guidance and you still have further questions, then you can contact ISAS.

Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur visa scheme

Our students have the opportunity to participate in the Business Planning Competition during and/or after their study which offers invaluable guidance on developing business skills and setting up a business in the UK.

The scheme is open to all our students and graduates across all our faculties. All International participants of the Enterprise Challenge have the opportunity to compete for an endorsement under the Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur visa scheme.

This visa scheme enables successful graduate applicants to remain in the UK for up to 2 years in this visa category, and developing their business ideas under the supervision of the University of Greenwich academics.

University of Greenwich is being awarded the maximum of 20 endorsements each year and since the beginning of the opening of the scheme we have endorsed dozens of University of Greenwich graduates, many of whom, are now running successful businesses.