University Of Glasgow Notable Alumni

University Of Glasgow Notable Alumni

If you would like to know more about alumni activities at the University of Glasgow, please contact us at alumni@gla.ac.uk.

Our alumni

As a University of Glasgow graduate you number amongst 118,000 individuals around the globe from a variety of disciplines.

The University is proud of its alumni and these pages aim to recognise some of the achievements they have made since studying at Glasgow.

Don’t forget to update your details and let us know where your degree has taken you.  We are always interested!

Business

  • Caroline Abel (MPhil 2005) Governor, Central Bank of Seychelles
  • Charles S Chuka (MPhil 1988) Governor, Reserve Bank of Malawi
  • Ian B Curle (BAcc 1982) Chief Executive, Edrington Group
  • Richard Dixon (BVMS 1993, PhD 2000) Managing Director, Vets Now Ltd
  • Douglas Flint (BAcc 1977) Chairman, HSBC
  • Charles G Hammond (LLB 1982) Chief Executive Officer, Forth Ports
  • Bernard Higgins (BSc 1983) Chief Executive, Tesco Bank
  • Donald P Kaberuka (MPhil 1980) Trustee, Rockefeller Foundation
  • Archibald G P Kane (BAcc 1975) Governor, Bank of Ireland
  • Fiona C McBain (MA 1982) Chief Executive, Scottish Friendly Assurance
  • Brian J McBride (MA 1977) Chair, ASOS plc
  • Amanda E McMillan (BAcc 1990) Chief Executive Officer, AGS Airports Ltd.
  • David J Thorburn (LLB 1978) Board Member, Prudential Regulation Authority
  • Thomas Williams (MBA 1988) Chief Operating Officer, Airbus

 University Of Glasgow Notable Alumni

 Arts and Media

  • David V Anderson (MA 2000)  Playwright
  • J Eddie H Barnes (MA 1995) Political Editor, Scotland on Sunday
  • Nicola D S Barry (MPhil 2004) Journalist, Sunday Express
  • Raman Bhardwaj (MA Soc Sci 1996) Sports presenter, STV
  • John Binnie (MA 1986) Playwright
  • Brian Bollen (MA 1979) Freelance Writer
  • Cathie Boyd (BA 1993) Artistic Director, Theatre Cryptic
  • William A M Boyd (MA 1975, DLitt 2000) Author
  • Christopher J Brookmyre (MA 1989) Author
  • Paul G Buchanan (MA 1977) Singer, songwriter, frontman – Blue Nile
  • Gerard J Butler (LLB1992, Diploma 1993) Actor
  • Susan Calman (LLB 1996) Comedian
  • Karen Campbell (MA 1987, MLitt 2003) Author
  • Aileen Clarke (MA 1986) Reporter, BBC Scotland
  • Andrew Cotter (MA 1996) Sports Broadcaster
  • Lorne Cousin (MA 1993) Bagpiper
  • Robert Crawford (MA 1981) Poet
  • Lawrence Donegan (MA 1983) Author, musician and Guardian golf correspondent
  • Anne Donovan (MA 1975) Author
  • Janice L Forsyth (MA 1982) BBC Radio Scotland Presenter
  • Eileen R Gallagher (MA 1981) Shed Productions, Bad Girls and Footballer’s Wives
  • Janice Galloway (MA 1978) Author
  • Rodge P H Glass (MPhil 2003) Author
  • K M Grant (MA 1997) Children’s author
  • Jane S Harris (MA 1983) Author
  • Roddy J J Hart (LLB 2001) Singer
  • Catriona M Harvey (MA 1993) Real Radio Presenter
  • Greg E Hemphill (MA 1992) Actor
  • Pat M Kane (MA 1985) Journalist, Musician
  • Hardeep Singh Kohli (LLB 1989) Broadcaster
  • Sanjeev Kohli  (BSc 1992) Actor
  • Cal MacAninch (MA 1986) Actor
  • Elisabeth A Mahoney (PhD 1995) Journalist, Guardian
  • Iain J Martin (MA 1993) Columnist, Daily Mail
  • Nicola McCartney (MA 1994) Theatre Director and Writer
  • Ken McCluskey (MA 2003) Singer, Bluebells
  • Ann McManus (MEd 1986) Script Writer Shed Productions
  • Denise A Mina (LLB 1991) Author
  • Steven W Moffat (MA 1993) Executive producer, Dr Who, Sherlock
  • Shereen Nanjiani (MA 1983) TV & RadioPresenter
  • Andrew F Neil (MA 1972) Editor and Broadcaster
  • Fraser A Nelson (MA 1995) Political Editor, The Scotsman
  • Neil P Oliver (MA 1988) TV historian
  • Paul Pender (LLB 1974) Writer and Producer
  • Karine A Polwart (MPhil 1996) Singer/Songwriter
  • Graeme A Reedie (MA 1996) DJ, Silicone Soul
  • Gwyneth L Rees (MBChB 1990) Children’s Author
  • Emeli Sandé (BSc 2009) Singer/Songwriter
  • Laura M Sayers (MA 2001) Radio One DJ, Producer
  • Manda C Scott (BVMS 1984)  Author
  • Sarah E Smith (MA 1989) Channel 4 News
  • Zoe Strachan (MA 1996, MLitt 2000) Author
  • John Tiffany (MA 1994), Associate Director, National Theatre of Scotland
  • Alan Warner (MPhil 1989)  Author
  • Lynn Faulds Wood (MA 1968) TV presenter and cancer campaigner
  • Alf H Young (BSc 1967, MEd) Journalist and commentator

 University Of Glasgow Notable Alumni

 

Politics

Current MPs and MSPs

  • Alasdair J Allan (MA 1994) MSP SNP, Minister for Learning, Science & Scotland’s Languages
  • Thomas Arthur (MMus 2012) MSP SNP
  • Jackie Baillie (Dip Housing Studies 1994) MSP Labour
  • Claire J Baker (PhD 1997) MSP Labour
  • Neil J Bibby (MA 2007) MSP Labour
  • Mhairi Black MA 2015, SNP MP
  • Alan Brown MP (BEng 1993) SNP MP
  • Lisa Cameron MP (DClinPsy 1999) SNP MP
  • Aileen E Campbell (MA 2002) MSP SNP,  Minister for Children & Young People
  • Angela Constance (MA 1991) MSP SNP, Cabinet Secretary for Education and Lifelong Learning
  • Alberto Costa MA 1995  MP Conservative
  • Stuart Donaldson MP (MA 2013) SNP MP
  • Bob Doris (MA 1995) MSP SNP
  • Annabelle J Ewing (LLB 1981) MSP SNP
  • Fergus S Ewing (LLB 1979) MSP SNP, Minister for Enterprise, Energy & Tourism
  • Linda Fabiani (Diploma in Social Sciences 1988) MSP SNP
  • Neil Findlay (PGCE 2003) MSP Labour
  • Liam Fox (MBChB 1983) MP Conservative
  • Patricia Gibson MA 1991 MP SNP
  • Jennifer Gilruth (MA Sociology 2006) MSP SNP
  • Peter Grant MP (BSc 1981) MP SNP
  • James W Gray (MA 1975) MP Conservative
  • James D Hepburn (MA 2002) MSP SNP
  • Fiona J Hyslop (MA 1985) MSP SNP, Cabinet Secretary for External Affairs
  • George Kerevan MP (MA, 1972) SNP MP
  • Johann M Lamont (MA 1978) MSP, Former Leader of the Scottish Labour Party
  • John R Lamont (LLB 1998) MSP Conservative
  • Gordon Lindhurst (Dip Legal Practice 1990 )  MSP Conservative
  • Dean Lockhart (LLB 1990) MSP Conservative
  • Jennifer M Marra (LLB 2008) MSP Labour
  • Gillian Martin  (MA 1991) MSP SNP
  • John F Mason (BAcc 1977) MSP SNP
  • Joan McAlpine (MA 1985) MSP SNP
  • Mark Menzies (MA 1994) MP Conservative
  • John Nicolson MP (MA 1984) SNP MP
  • Kirsten Oswald MP (MA 1995) SNP MP
  • Shona Robison (MA 1989) MSP SNP, Cabinet Secretary for Health, Wellbeing and Sport
  • Douglas Ross (BTech Hons 2004) MSP Conservative
  • Anas Sarwar (BDS 2005) MSP Labour
  • Elaine Smith (PGCE 1993) MSP Labour
  • Colin Smyth (MA 1984) MSP Labour
  • Nicola Sturgeon (LLB 1992, Diploma 1993) MSP SNP, First Minister of Scotland
  • Eilidh Whiteford (MA 1991) MP SNP
  • Philippa Whitford MP (MBChB 1982, MD 1991) SNP MP
  • Humza Yousaf (MA 2007) MSP SNP

University Of Glasgow Notable Alumni

 Former MPs and MSPs

  • Desmond H Browne (LLB 1974) Former Labour MP; Lord Browne of Ladyton
  • J Vincent Cable, (PhD) former MP, Lib Dem
  • W Menzies Campbell (MA 1962, DUniv 2001) former MP, Lib Dem
  • Margaret P Curran (MA 1981), former MP, Labour
  • Gemma Doyle (MA 2004), former MP, Labour
  • Winifred “Winnie” M Ewing, MA 1949, Former MP
  • Gregg McClymont (MA 1997), former MP, Labour
  • Anne C McGuire (MA 1971) former MP Labour
  • Pamela Nash (MA 2006) former MP, Labour
  • Bridget Prentice (MA 1973) Former MP
  • Gordon Prentice (MA 1975) Former MP
  • Edward (Teddy) Taylor (MA 1958) Former MP

Other Political Positions

  • Elizabeth A Cameron (MA 1971, DUniv 2006) Former Lord Provost of Glasgow
  • William A Jeffrey (BSc 1970), Permanent Undersecretary, Ministry of Defence
  • Kamal A Ketuly (MAppSci 1978) Deputy Minister for Human Rights in Iraq

 University Of Glasgow Notable Alumni

 

Science

  • Sir Iain Anderson (BSc 1959, PhD 1962) formerly board member Unilever
  • Ellen Brown Orr (MBChB 1911) Founder Member of the Medical Women’s Federation
  • Dame Jocelyn Bell Burnell (BSc 1965, DSc 1997) Astrophysicist, discoverer of pulsars
  • Sir Kenneth Collins (BSc 1965, DSc 2009) formerly Chairman Scottish Environmental Protection Agency
  • Peter Doyle (BSc 1960, PhD 1963, DSc 1992) formerly Research and Technology Director ICI Pharmaceuticals
  • Alison Garrity (BSc 1994) Director of Communications Khaled bin Sultan Living Oceans Foundation
  • Hugh Grant (BSc 1980) President and Chief Executive Monsanto
  • Howard T Jacobs (PhD 1981) Winner of the Descartes Prize (EU Nobel Prize)
  • Andrew Jamieson (BSc 1969, PhD 1972) Executive Vice President Gas and Projects Shell
  • Douglas Jolly (BSc 1969, PhD 1972) President and Chief Operating Officer Advantagene
  • Colin McInnes (BSc 1988, PhD 1991) Aerospace Engineer, world authority on solar sailed spacecraft and consultant to NASA, Young Alumnus of the Year Winner 2004
  • Stefanie Meredith (BSc 1975) Public Health Partnerships Director International Federation of Pharmaceutical Manufacturers and Associations
  • George  Saridakis (BSc 1993) Designer of Ford Supercar
  • Keenan Smart (DSc 2003) Head of Natural History Film Division National Geographic Television and Film
  • Ian P Sword (BSc 1964, PhD 1969, DSc 2008) formerly Chairman Inveresk Research Group Inc
  • Rosemary J Versteegen (BSc 1970, PhD 1974) Partner Lifia Group

 University Of Glasgow Notable Alumni

 Law

  • Lord Iain Bonomy (LLB 1968, LLD 2006) Judge
  • Lady Hazel J Cosgrove (LLB 1966, LLD 2002, DUniv 2004) retired judge
  • J Ross Harper (MA 1956, DUniv 2002) retired lawyer
  • Rt Hon Lord Alexander A M Irvine of Lairg (MA 1960, LLD 1997), House of Lords
  • Robert L Martin QC (LLB 1971) Dean of Faculty of Advocates
  • Professor Vanessa Munro (LLB 1997, PhD 2001), Professor of Socio-Legal Studies, Nottingham University
  • Hon Lady Ann Paton (MA 1972, LLB) Senator of the College of Justice at the Court of Session
  • Rt Hon Lord George W Penrose QC (MA 1959,  LLB 2000, LLD) Judge

 University Of Glasgow Notable Alumni

Sport

  • John R Beattie (BSc 1980) Former Scottish Rugby International Captain
  • Mark Beaumont (MA 2006) Record breaking round the world cyclist
  • Colin J L Bryce (BSc 1997) Winter Olympic Bobsleigh Crew
  • Donald  A Cameron (BSc 1961, DEng 2000, DBA 2001) Balloonist
  • Derek G Casey (MA 1972) Led Glasgow’s bid for 2014 Commonwealth Games
  • Gillian H Cooke (BSc 2004) Pole Vaulter
  • Katherine J Grainger (MPhil 2001) Olympic Gold medallist, London 2012, Double Sculls
  • Lauren A Gray (MA 2013) Winter Olympic Bronze medallist, Sochi 2014, Curling
  • Hayley Haining (BVMS 1995, MVM 2001; PhD 2004) Marathon Runner
  • Emily L Maguire (BSc 2009) Olympic Bronze medallist, London 2012, Hockey
  • Catriona A Morrison (BSc 1998) Triathlon in Commonwealth Games 2006
  • Euan Murray (BVMS 2003) Rugby Player, British Lions and Scottish National Team
  • John R A Rattray (BSc 2001) Professional Skateboarder
  • Emma C Richards (BSc 1996) Yachtswoman