University Of Edinburgh Tier 4 Visa

university of edinburgh logo

University Of Edinburgh Tier 4 Visa

Tier 4 visa requirements

If you are a non-EU/EEA/Swiss national, and you will come to the UK to study for more than six months, you will need to apply for a Tier 4 visa. You will also need to apply for a Tier 4 visa if you wish to do a work placement as part of your studies, or look for a part time job.

Tier 4 visa requirements

In order to get a Tier 4 visa, you must meet strict criteria for the application.

Time limits

Courses below degree level

You are permitted to study courses below degree level in the UK using a Tier 4 visa for up to two years.

Courses at degree level and above

You are permitted to study courses at degree level and above using a Tier 4 visa for no more than 5 years UNLESS:

  • You are studying an exempted subject
  • You are studying a masters degree after completing an undergraduate programme which was 4 or 5 years in length
    • In this case you must complete all studies within 6 years
  • You are studying a research programme, such as a PhD
    • If it is your first research programme, there will be no time limit on your studies
    • If you have already completed a research degree¬†using a Tier 4 visa, you must complete all of your studies (including previous courses) within 8 years (unless your previous programme was a research Masters of less than 13 months)

Find out more about exemptions in the Tier 4 Policy Guidance

The time will normally be calculated from the start date of your first visa, until four months after you expect to complete your new programme. Any time during which you did not hold a valid Tier 4 visa will be discounted. You must be able to complete your new programme within the limits unless:

  • The time limits will prevent you from studying a fifth academic year of study, in which case you must be able to complete the new programme within 5 years and 11 months; or
  • You have completed a 4 or 5 year undergraduate programme, and wish to study a masters degree, and the time limits would prevent you from studying a sixth academic year
    • In this case you must be able to complete your studies within 6 years and 11 months

Academic Progression

Academic progression is an important part of the Tier 4 visa application, and it will dictate whether you can make your visa application in the UK.