University Of Chichester Staff

By | 11th May 2017

University of Chichester logo

University Of Chichester Staff

Head of Psychology and Counselling
Dr Pete Bunyan
Head of Department (Adventure Ed)
Professor Jim Lynch, OBE
Chair of Governors

All Staff Profiles

Professor Stuart Harmer
Head of Engineering and Applied Design
Melissa Mantle
Head of Department (PE)
Dr Ben Francombe
Head of Department of Theatre
Professor Jane Longmore
Vice-Chancellor
Professor Elizabeth Pike
Head of Department
Dr Mike Lauder
Director of Chichester Institute of Sport
Nikki Fairchild
Senior Lecturer
Cathy Childs
Head of Dance Department
Dr Jon Spence
Director of Institute of Education
Michael Holley
Head of the Department of Creative & Digital Technology
Dr Melissa Day
Scientific Conference Chair, University of Chichester
Dr Graeme Smith
Head of Department

Professor Nik Chmiel

Dr Neal Smith
Field Leader in Biomechanics
Dr Hazel Beadle
CPD-Senior Lecturer
Helen Bray
Helen Bray
Dr Penny Hudson
Senior Lecturer in Sport and Exercise Biomechanics
Dr Sue Bentham
Principal Lecturer: Co-ordinator of Masters Provision in Education
Professor Jane Bacon
Professor in Dance and Somatic Practices
Rebecca Swyer
Senior Lecturer
Dr Esther Burkitt
Reader in Developmental Psychology (Lifespan Development)
Laura Tyndall
Senior Lecturer
Dr Toni Williams
Leeds Beckett University
Antony Bignell
CPD and PGCE Secondary Professional Studies
Dr Jason Lake
Dr Jason Lake
Reader in Sport & Exercise Biomechanics
Professor Sarah Rubidge
Professor Emerita
Dudley Graham
Dudley Graham
Senior Lecturer in Research Methods and Statistics
Matt Berry
Senior Lecturer
Carol Lloyd
Senior Lecturer in Humanistic Counselling
Dr Camilla Knight
Swansea University
Dr Sue Churchill
Senior Lecturer in Psychology (Applied Social and Health Psychology)
Dr Ruth Mantin
Senior Lecturer
Professor Seamus Higson
Deputy Vice Chancellor (Sustainability and Enterprise)
Dr Andrew Wilford
Senior Lecturer in Theatre
Ed Christian
Senior Lecturer
Jay Coakley
Professor Jay Coakley
Visiting Professor
Dr Andrea Davidson
Senior Lecturer
Louise Butterworth
Administrative Manager: Education
Matthew Robins
Senior Lecturer in Biomechanics & Performance Analysis
Dr Beverley Hale
Dr Beverley Hale
Professor in Statistics and Research
Linda Cooper
Primary Education-Senior Lecturer
Canon Dr Anthony Cane
Canon Dr Anthony Cane
Chancellor and Canon Librarian of Chichester Cathedral
Helen Moss
Senior Lecturer
Jane Evans
Head of School Partnership
Marcus Smith
Dr Marcus Smith
Reader in Sport and Exercise Physiology
Dr Elizabeth C.J. Pike
University of Chichester
David Eldridge
Senior Lecturer
Holly Connolly
Co-ordinator of Counselling Programmes
Dr Brian Lobel
Reader in Theatre
Dr Stephen Roberts
Senior Lecturer in Modern Theology
Francesca Cavallerio
St Mary’s University
Virginia Farman
Senior Lecturer
Michael Foreman
Key Stage 2/3 Mathematics Coordinator
Andre Kurowski
Senior Lecturer
Dr Stephen D Myers
Professor in Exercise Physiology
Alison Godbold
PGCE Secondary Design Technology
Professor Mark Willems
Professor of Exercise Physiology
Dr Yael Flexer
Senior Lecturer & Co-Artistic Director for mapdance
Dr Matt Smith
University of Chichester
Simon Northcott
Simon Northcott
Senior Lecturer in Sport and Exercise Physiology
Abigail Conway
Senior Lecturer
Ruth Grimsdell
Senior Lecturer in Counselling
Thomas Lynch
Dr Tommy Lynch
Senior Lecturer in Philosophy of Religion
Dr Suzanne Everley
Senior Lecturer
Philippe Crisp
Philippe Crisp
Programme Leader for Sport Development and Coaching
Heather Green
Senior Lecturer in Special Education
Sally Hawkins
Primary Professional Studies Coordinator
Mandy Gault
Dr Mandy Gault
Senior Lecturer in Exercise Physiology
Carol Hughes
Primary Education – Maths
Debbie Hickman
PGCE Secondary (Eng) Subject Co-ordinator
Detta Howe
Senior Lecturer & Co-Artistic Director for mapdance
Jo Hodson Prior
Dr Ross Wadey
St Mary’s University, Twickenham
Laure Jackson
Senior Lecturer
Sandra Lyndon
Senior Lecturer
Jodie Hawkes
Senior Lecturer
Carol Lloyd
Senior Lecturer in Humanistic Counselling
Dr Hannah M. Strømmen
Senior Lecturer in Biblical Studies
Andy West
Senior Lecturer in Exercise Physiology
Sian Howie
Primary Education – Maths
Mike Lansley
Senior Lecturer in Primary Education
Dr Melissa Day
Dr Melissa Day
Reader in Qualitative Sport Psychology
Debra Laxton
Early Childhood Lead & Senior Lecturer in Education
Cheryl Letts
Graduate Teacher Programme Coordinator
Dr Iain Greenlees
Dr Iain Greenlees
Reader of Sport Psychology
Colin Lawlor
Revd Dr Colin Lawlor
Associate Lecturer
Lucy Piggott
University of Chichester
Dr Victoria Hunter
Senior Lecturer and MA Co-ordinator
Gerard O’Riordan
Senior Lecturer in Humanistic Counselling
John Kelly
Senior Lecturer
Eva Mikuska
Senior Lecturer
Dr Ruth Lowry
Dr Ruth Lowry
Reader in Sport and Exercise Psychology
Dr Ruth Mantin
PGCE Secondary Religious Education
Robert Daniels
Senior Lecturer
Dr Antonina Pereira
Psychology Programme Co-ordinator / Senior Lecturer in Psychology (Research Methods, Cognition and Neuroscience)
Tanya Goosen
Tanya Goosen
Senior Lecturer
Dr Jenny Smith
Senior Lecturer in Sport and Exercise Psychology (Skill Acquisition)
Alan Matthews
Primary Education – Senior Lecturer
Dr Phillip Kearney
Dr Philip Kearney
Senior Lecturer in Sport & Exercise Psychology
Katharine Milcoy
Dr Katharine Milcoy
Programme Co-ordinator PGCE Secondary History
Sarah Smith
Associate Lecturer
Pete Phillips
Senior Lecturer in Theatre
Dr Roy Spina
Senior Lecturer in Psychology: POWER Centre Deputy Director (Social and Individual Differences Psychology)
Jayne McKee
Senior Lecturer
Dr Tim Gully
Senior Lecturer
Dr Matt Smith
Dr Matt Smith
Senior Lecturer in Sport & Exercise Psychology
Elaine Minett
Primary/Secondary Education – Modern Languages
Dr Sarah Edmunds
Senior Lecturer in Exercise Psychology
Julia O’Kelly
Head of Programme: PGCE Secondary
Sam Parkes
School Improvement Specialist–Mathematics
Phil Birch
Senior Lecturer in Sport and Exercise Psychology
Steve Smith
Dr Steve Smith
Associate Lecturer
Ian Hornsby
Senior Lecturer
David Taylor-Jones
Senior Lecturer in Humanistic Counselling
Kimberley Humphrey
University of Chichester
Jane Lomax
Senior Lecturer
Dr Duncan Reavey
Principal Lecturer Learning & Teaching. National Teaching Fellow.
Caroline Rickard
Primary Education – Maths
Paul Robinson
Paul Robinson
Programme Coordinator for the MSc Sports Coaching Science
Dr Jonathan Sargent
PGCE Secondary Science
Iain Littlejohn
Principal Lecturer in Sports Therapy
Rev. Dr Irene Smale
Associate Lecturer
Dr Ann Nugent
Senior Lecturer
Dr Louie Jenkins
Senior Lecturer
Rachel Mackinney
Senior Lecturer
Laura Martinelli
Kingston University
Diana Seach
Principal Lecturer in Special Education
Vicky Davis
Senior Lecturer in Sports Therapy
Sue Sheach
Primary Education –SEN and professional Studies
Neil Light
Senior Lecturer in Sports Therapy
Ben Hall
Ben Hall
Head of Music
Dr Ian Tyndall
Senior Lecturer in Psychology (Cognitive & Behavioural Psychology)
Rob Abbott
Senior Lecturer
Dr Chris Shelton
Head of Primary PGCE / ICT and Computing Co-ordinator
Carolina Mischiati
Senior Lecturer in Sports Therapy
Jon Mills
Senior Lecturer
Dr Clare Parfitt
Senior Lecturer
Dr Margaret Guise
Associate Lecturer
Dr Helen Owton
Open University
Professor Hugo Frey
Professor Hugo Frey
Head of Department of History and Politics
James Baker
Senior Lecturer in Theatre
Dr Jordan Matthews
Senior Lecturer
Laura Ritchie
Professor Laura Ritchie
Professor Laura Ritchie: Professor of Learning and Teaching, National Teaching Fellow Coordinator of Instrumental/ Vocal Teaching and MA Performance
Dr Sam Blacker
Reader in Exercise Physiology & Nutrition
Hakim Adi
Professor Hakim Adi
Professor of the History of Africa and the African Diaspora
Jeremy Smith
PGCE Secondary Mathematics
Dr Jonathan Little
Professor Jonathan Little
Professor of Music Composition/Music History
Dr Susannah Smith
Senior Lecturer in Primary Education
Arthur Robson
Arthur Robson
Principal Lecturer in Music & Director of Choral Studies
Dr Henriette Hogh
Senior Lecturer in Research Methods
Dr Laszlo Nemeth
Senior Lecturer
Dr John Mills
Senior Lecturer
Natalie Rowland
Senior Dance Technician & Senior Lecturer
Abi Mortimer
Associate Lecturer
Karen Howard
Karen Howard
Programme Coordinator / Senior Lecturer for Musical Theatre
Jonny Rees
Associate Lecturer
Dr Mark Bryant
Dr Mark Bryant
Senior Lecturer in Early Modern History
Wayne Stallard
Co-ordinator for School Partnership / Primary Science Consultant
Alison Woodward
Performance Development Coordinator / Senior Lecturer / Bassoon Tutor
Terry McMorris
Professor Terry McMorris
Professor Emeritus
Jonathan Rice
Programme Co-ordinator: Acting For Film
Nick Reynolds
Nick Reynolds
Jazz Coordinator / Senior Lecturer / Bass Guitar Tutor
Dr Andrew Chandler
Professor Andrew Chandler
Professor in Modern History
Dr Glenn Stone
Head of BA (Hons) Primary Teaching and Principal Lecturer in Education
Helen Price
Associate Lecturer in Theatre and Music
Paul McIntyre
Sports Performance and Rehabilitation Unit
Dr Adam Swayne
Senior Lecturer/Classical Piano Tutor
Dr Barbara Thompson
Principal Lecturer
Dr David Muggleton
Programme Leader for Sport Studies
Fiona Wallis
Fiona Wallis
Senior Lecturer & BA Admissions Tutor
Vince Field
Vince Field
Theatre Manager
Jo Tulloch
Senior Lecturer in Primary Education
Sophie Goodwin
Associate Lecturer in Psychology
Dr Sue O’Brien
Associate Lecturer
Ian Perkins
Senior Lecturer
Jill Cook
Vice Chair of Governors & Chair of Governors Strategy and Resource Committee
Andrew Wright
Senior Lecturer/Programme Coordinator for Musical Theatre (joint)
Dr Nicola Clark
Associate Lecturer in Early Modern History
Donna Day Lafferty
Programme Co-ordinator Arts & Charity Development BA (Hons)
Rebecca Webb
Primary English Coordinator
Matthew Cook
Associate Lecturer
Victoria Scarborough
Senior Lecturer in Screen Acting
Crispin Ward
Crispin Ward
Senior Lecturer in Orchestral Studies
Dr Joseph Cronin
Associate Lecturer in Contemporary History & Politics
Andy Wild
Head of CPD
Adam Hoskins
Assistant Conductor
Oxana Dodon
Concert Master
Julie Thurston
Administrator
Carrie Whitaker
Senior Lecturer
Heather Ballamy
Theology Administrator
Patrick Hunter
Associate Lecturer in Humanistic Counselling
Emilian Dascal
Senior Lecturer in Music / Viola Tutor
Dr Antonio Díaz
Visiting Professor in Intelligence Studies
Andi Hector-Watkins
Senior Lecturer in Music
Dr Julia Potter
Senior Lecturer
Barbara Ede
Senior Administrator
Deborah Wilkinson
Senior Lecturer in Education, Science
Jim Dicks
Jim Dicks
Siân Jones
Associate Lecturer in Humanistic Counselling
Damien Delaney
Damien Delaney
Senior Lecturer in Musical Theatre (Dance)
Clemmie Quinn
Administrator
Mary Young
Senior Lecturer Citizenship and Art
Dr Lorenza Gianfrancesco
Associate Lecturer in Early Modern History
Julian Kelly
Senior Lecturer in Musical Theatre / Voice Tutor
Susan Legg
Head of Voice / Voice Tutor
Daniel Potter
Programme Leader Football Coaching & Performance
Marisa Zanotti
Senior Lecturer
Jonathan Plowright
Jonathan Plowright
Head of Keyboard / Classical Piano Tutor
Craig Pulling
Senior Lecturer
Shane McLoughlin
Associate Lecturer in Psychology
Susan Yarnall  (Dr. S. J. Monks)
Susan Yarnall (Dr. S. J. Monks)
Vocal Tutor
Marcia Bellamy
Vocal Tutor
Chris Murchison
Associate Lecturer in Humanistic Counselling
Charlotte Shorthouse
Vocal Tutor
Jedd Owen-Ellis Clark
Vocal Tutor
William Robert Allenby
Vocal Tutor
Paula Conduit
Paula Borges
Associate Lecturer (Contemporary)
Alison Wakefield
Senior Lecurer
Dr Rosalind Johnson
Associate Lecturer in Early Modern History
Dr Kate Law
Senior Lecturer in Modern History
Danielle Lockwood
Associate Lecturer in Modern History
Stuart Hutchinson
Vocal Tutor
Niall McCrae
Visiting Fellow in Medical History
Rebecca Warke
Senior Lecturer
Professor Catherine Harper
Deputy Vice-Chancellor
Sarah Jennings
Vocal Tutor
Liz Shelley
Associate Lecturer in Humanistic Counselling
Gemma Donohue
Associate Lecturer (Contemporary)
Ian Kennedy
Ian Kennedy
Vocal Tutor
Professor Sue Morgan
Professor Sue Morgan
Professor Emerita, Gender and Women’s History
Trudy Kerr
Vocal Tutor
Lesley McClymont
Vocal Tutor
William Pool
William Pool
Vocal Tutor
Dr Amanda Richardson
Dr Amanda Richardson
Senior Lecturer in Medieval History
Jon Grave
Jon Grave
Vocal Tutor
James Sweeney
Associate Lecturer in Humanistic Counselling
Dr Andrew Smith
Senior Lecturer in Contemporary History & Politics
Michael Foreman
Mathematics
Ruth Egerton-Stein
Associate Lecturer (Ballet)
Sarah Galloway
Senior Administrator
Simon Gray
Vocal Tutor
Dr Ann Schreiner
Associate Lecturer in Politics
Yvonne Patrick
Vocal Tutor
Teresa Shaw
Vocal Tutor
Janice Watson
Vocal Tutor
Philip Drew
Philip Drew
Vocal Tutor
Imogen Ryall
Vocal Tutor
Hayley Williams
Vocal Tutor
Ian Baar
Vocal Tutor
Dr Yanan Song
Associate Lecturer in Politics
Tina Rowswell
Administrator
Anita Webster
Associate Lecturer in Humanistic Counselling
Professor Seamus Higson – C.Eng. C.Sci.
Deputy Vice Chancellor (Sustainability and Enterprise)
Victoria Fox
Associate Lecturer (Contemporary)
Jamie Sims
Programme Leader for Community Sport Coaching
Terry Hancock
Chair of the Governors’ Audit Committee
Simon McEnery
Vocal Tutor
Emma Alexandra
Emma Alexandra
Clarinet Tutor
Suzie Shrubb
Oboe Tutor
Alex Sutton
Dr Alex Sutton
Senior Lecturer in International Relations
Ben Train
Ben Train
Flute Tutor
Spencer Bundy
Spencer Bundy
Saxophone & Clarinet Tutor
Dr Danae Tankard
Dr Danae Tankard
Senior Lecturer in Social & Cultural History
Nick Higgins
Nick Higgins
Jazz Saxophone Tutor
Dr Thierry Tardy
Dr Thierry Tardy
Visiting Fellow in International Politics & IR
Sophie Middleditch
Sophie Middleditch
Recorder Tutor
Fraser Tannock
Fraser Tannock
Trumpet Tutor
Chris Charles
Careers Consultant
Marc Williams
Associate Lecturer in Humanistic Counselling
Julia Hall
Associate Lecturer (DMP)
Tina Crowley
Careers Consultant
Peter Turnbull
Trumpet Tutor
Alice Stuart
Careers Consultant
Kevin Smith
Trombone & Tuba Tutor
Alwyn W Turner
Associate Lecturer in Politics & Cultural History
Matt Jewiss
Psychology Laboratory Technician
Laura Keeley
Programme Administrator
Virginia Bailey
Dr Sam Blacker
Reader in Exercise Physiology & Nutrition
Betty Lallie
Shane McLoughlin
PhD Student (Training pre-requisite skills for learning)
Professor Stephen Baystead
Staff Governor
Stella Siale-Vaea Tagitau
Dr Ben Lee
Research Fellow – Occupational Performance Research Group
Sarah Bell
Steven Powell
PhD Researcher/Research Assistant – Occupational Performance Research Group
Steph Hall
Marketing Officer – Student Recruitment and Institute of Sport
Jennifer Lloyd
Victor Meirinhos
PhD Student
Cliff Harden
Senior Lecturer in Digital Film Production
Jon Spence
Staff Governor
Navjeet Sira
Dr Carla A Gallagher
Research Fellow – Occupational Performance Research Group
Louise Burke
Nanette Kincaid
Associate Lecturer (Contemporary)
Victoria Edwards
PhD Researcher/ Research Assistant – Occupational Performance Research Group
Tsosi Magang
Matthew Reaney
PhD Student (The role of the caregiver in diabetes foot care)
Dr Tim Carter
Associate Lecturer in Theology
Alison Davis
Placement Coordinator
Changu Siwawa
Julianne Doherty
Research Assistant – Occupational Performance Research Group
Natalie Doyle
Dr Ella Walker
Research Fellow- Occupational Performance Research Group
Kate Matthews
Senior Lecturer in Primary Education
Lydia Kasiwa
Joanna Slodkowska – Barabasz
PhD Student
Will Stronge
Associate Lecturer in Theology
Dr Mark Mason
Pro-Vice Chancellor (Student Experience)
Vicky Strange
Gemma Harman
Senior Lecturer (Theory)
Dr Jane ES Thompson
Research Fellow – Occupational Performance Research Group
Lerato Gumbi
Tess Flood
Research Assistant- Occupational Performance Research Group
Nicole Napier
Dawn Collins
Associate Lecturer
Dr Sarah Coakley
Research Fellow – Occupational Performance Research Group
Olga Tarasava
Jason Keenan-Smith
Senior Lecturer (Theory and Technique)
Rachel Haig
Steve Bowman
Stephen A Bowman
Deputy Librarian
Steve McGuire
PhD Researcher
Nancy Njeri Waweru
Victoria Edwards
PhD Researcher/ Research Assistant – Occupational Performance Research Group
Rob Hall
Careers Administrator
Francesca Thorne
Susie Berns
Programme Administrator – Placements
Carmine De Amicis
Associate Lecturer (Contemporary Dance Technique)
Dr Mike Callan
Programme Leader for Sport Tourism
Assmaah Helal
Dr Ben Lee
Research Fellow – Occupational Performance Research Group
Aya Noguchi
Dr Alex Twitchen
Dr Alex Twitchen
Senior Lecturer
Steven Powell
Research Assistant – Occupational Performance Research Group
Clare Toombes
Careers Administrator
Jaya Tiwari
Lisa Armstrong
Senior Lecturer
Steven Powell
PhD Researcher/Research Assistant – Occupational Performance Research Group
Helen Hopkins
Dr Carla A Gallagher
Research Fellow – Occupational Performance Research Group
Liz Pill
Simon Horsey
PhD Student
Christopher Vine
Research Assistant – Occupational Performance Research Group
Emma WaiWai
Jane Evans
Senior Lecturer
Victoria Edwards
PhD Researcher/ Research Assistant – Occupational Performance Research Group
Loz Thomas
Loz Thomas
Drum Kit Tutor
Naomi Kato
Andy Roberts
Showroom Administrator – Theatre (Performing Arts)/Dance
Julianne Doherty
Research Assistant – Occupational Performance Research Group
Laura-Denise Ramsay-Overall
Dr Andy Siddall
Research Fellow – Occupational Performance Research Group
Tonia Woodcock
Steve McGuire
PhD Researcher
Laura Kentfield
Dr Jane ES Thompson
Research Fellow – Occupational Performance Research Group
Charlotte Richardson
Dr Ella Walker
Research Fellow- Occupational Performance Research Group
Olga Albuqerque
DR STEPHEN D MYERS
Professor in Exercise Physiology
Lucy Klimowicz
Rianne Costello
PhD Researcher
Jennifer Scully
Tess Flood
Research Assistant- Occupational Performance Research Group
Hannah Lynch
Project Support Co-ordinator
Eulalie Charland
Eulalie Charland
Violin Tutor
Bjorn Kleiman
Violin/viola tutor
Richard Martin
Professor Ross Wilson
Professor in Modern History & Public Heritage
Joe Giddey
Cello Tutor
Liz Hosford
Double Bass Tutor
Dr. Cindy Wood
Associate Lecturer in Medieval History
Angela Zanders
Angela Zanders
Classical Piano Tutor
Miranda Labuschagne
BA Dance Administrator & Associate Lecturer (Pilates)
Terence Allbright
Terence Allbright
Classical Piano Tutor
Dr Arthur Naylor
Dr Arthur Naylor
Dr Maureen Wright
Associate Lecturer in Modern History
Chizumi Watanabe-Hollingworth
Chizumi Watanabe-Hollingworth
Classical Piano Tutor
Wayne McConnell
Jazz Piano Tutor
Laura Brown
Programme Administrator
Tim Ravalde
Organ Tutor
Paul Wheeler
Programme Leader for Sport Business and Management
David Pollock
Harpsichord Tutor
Celena Monteiro
PhD Student and Associate Lecturer
Alexander Levtov
Alexander Levtov
Classical Guitar Tutor
Dave Smith
Dave Smith
Jazz/Rock Guitar Tutor
Pete Roth
Rock & Jazz Guitar Tutor
Gary Simons
Bass Guitar and Double Bass Tutor
Lesley-Anne Sammons
Piano Accompanist
KJ Mortimer
Associate Lecturer (Contemporary)
Rob Westwood
Jazz Piano Accompanist
Craig Thomas
Piano Accompanist
Paul Ackerley
Associate Lecturer for Music & Musical Theatre
Kate Storr
Associate Lecturer for Music & Musical Theatre
James Baker
Associate Lecturer for Music and Musical Theatre
Richard Slaughter
Associate Lecturer (Ballet)
Kelly-Marie Aldridge
Ass. Lecturer for Musical Theatre
Andrew Hopkins
Associate Lecturer – Musical Theatre
Samantha Hills
Associate Lecturer for Musical Theatre
Kate Austin
Associate Lecturer for Musical Theatre
Christopher Blatch-Gainey
Associate Lecturer for Musical Theatre
Ed Burnside
Associate Lecturer for Musical Theatre
Sharna Travers-Smith
Sharna Travers-Smith
Associate Lecturer (Somatic Practices)
Lucy Dodd
Lucy Cowdery
Associate Lecturer for Musical Theatre
Sally Garner-Gibbons
Associate Lecturer for Musical Theatre
Ceyda Tanc
Associate Lecturer (Contemporary)
Clinton Goldsmith
Associate Lecturer for Musical Theatre
Miranda Kingley
Miranda Kingley
Associate Lecturer for Musical Theatre
Caroline Waters
Associate Lecturer (Contact Improvisation)
Joel Scott
Associate Lecturer for Musical Theatre
Mark Smith
Associate Lecturer for Musical Theatre
Kirsty Dillon
Associate Lecturer for Musical Theatre
Geetha Sridhar
Associate Lecturer for Musical Theatre
Andy Roberts
Associate Lecturer for Music and Musical Theatre
Dr Catherine Crisp
Associate Lecturer for Music
Mike Bignell
Dance Technician
Graham Elliott
Graham Elliott
Associate Lecturer for Music
Jill Jarman
Associate Lecturer for Music
Barbara Moore
Associate Lecturer for Music
Thomas H Green
Associate Lecturer
Helen Price
Associate Lecturer for Music
Sue Francis
MA Administrator
Jason Pitt
Associate Lecturer for Acting for Film
Nick Trish
Associate Lecturer for Music
Jacqueline Mason
Music Operations, Administrative and Technical Team Manager
Charlotte Constable
Assistant Administrator
Liz Bell
Liz Bell
Department Administrator – Music
Sarah-Leanne Humphreys
Musical Theatre Programme Assistant
Antonia Kent
Performance Administrator
Arran Hartley
Music Technician
Chris Jones
Senior Music Technician
Christian Taylor
Musical Theatre Technician
Simon Growcott
Orchestral Manager / French Horn Tutor
Professor Stephen Baysted
Professor of Film, TV and Games Composition
Kevin Williams
Staff Governor
Dr Michel Leseure
Senior Lecturer in Operations Management
Game Mothibi
International Working Group on Women and Sport (IWG)
Joan Auma Adalo, Executive Board Member, Kenya University Sports Association
Joan Auma Adalo
Kenya University Sports Association
Steve McDade
Head of Department
Professor Simon Barker
Head of English & Creative Writing
Julia Symons - Community Engagement Manager, Netball Australia
Julia Symons
Netball Australia
Charlene Simms profile image
Charlene Simms
College Engagement Officer
Mr Jim Dicks
Mr Jim Dicks
Dr Michael Villeneuve
Senior Lecturer in International English
Nina Ritakallio
Finnish Orienteering Federation
Nadia Harushimana - Deputy General Secretary, National Paralympic Committee
Nadia Harushimana
Paralympic C’ttee, Burundi
Darren Mapletoft
Senior Lecturer
Nibedita Das
Physical Education Centre of the University of Dhaka
Ritha James
Christian Sports Contact (Chrisc)
Leah Steel
Department Administrator
Kish Bhatti-Sinclair
Principal Lecturer
Dr. Duncan Salkeld
Professor Duncan Salkeld
Professor of Shakespeare and Renaissance Literature
Geraldine Moore - National Development Manager, Netball Scotland
Geraldine Moore
Netball Scotland
Jennie White
Programme Co-ordinator for BA Marketing, BSc Digital Marketing and MSc Digital Marketing
Jade Moulden
Exercise Movement and Dance Partnership
Luz Amuchastegui - Programme Director, El Desafío Foundation
Luz Amuchastegui
El Desafío Foundation, Argentina
Dr Shirley Chubb
Reader in Interdisciplinary Art
Heather Robbins
Administrator
Helen Tan - Acting Head of Operations, Sport and Recreation Alliance
Helen Tan
Sport and Recreation Alliance, UK
The Rt Revd Mark Sowerby
Lisa Yates
Associate Lecturer in International English
Nicola Scott
Scottish Student Sport
Michelle Hollands - Independent Chairperson, New Zealand Badminton Federation & Executive Director, Midlands Hockey
Michelle Hollands
New Zealand Badminton Federation
Vernon Francis
Senior Technician
Marcia Dolor-Lashley
Ministry of Youth Development and Sports
Juliana Jones
Ministry of Information, Youth, Culture and Sports
Louisa Bourne
Department Administrator
Kirsty Griffin
Programme Administrator – Placements
Karen Stevens
Karen Stevens
Senior Lecturer
Rachel Muthoga - Executive Director, Moving the Goalposts Kilifi
Rachel Muthoga
Moving the Goalposts, Kenya
David Marshall
Programme Co-ordinator for Accounting & Finance
Ruth Mzengo
Malawi National Council of Sport
Nicola Nageon de Lestang
Nicola Nageon de Lestang
Chair of the Honorary Awards Committee
Louise Assioun - Tennis Development Manager, Leeds Metropolitan University
Louise Assioun
Leeds Metropolitan University, UK
Christopher McHugh
Senior Lecturer
Jac Catteneo
Associate Lecturer
Mary Waya - Development Coach, Netball Association of Malawi & Director, Mary Waya Netball Academy
Mary Waya
Netball Association of Malawi
Anna O’Neill
Director of Learning and Information Services
Mrs Lyn Surgeon
Joanne Blackwell
Associate Lecturer in International English
Kerry Smith
Sport England
Libby Jellie - Communications Officer, Sport and Recreation Alliance
Libby Jellie
Sport and Recreation Alliance, UK
Tracy Vine
Tracy Vine
Senior Departments Administrator for Creative & Digital Technologies and Engineering & Applied Design
Heather Duff
Edinburgh Leisure
Chris Dancer
Head of Programme Development and Student Centred Learning
Suzanne Kenealy
Cricket Ireland
Emma Matthews
Department Administrator
Jon Old
Senior Lecturer-Professional Practice Tutor
David Swann
Senior Lecturer
Immaculate Nalwadda - Ugandan Olympic Committee Women and Sports Commission
Immaculate Nalwadda
Ugandan Olympic Committee Women and Sports Commission
Dr Dawn Robins
Senior Lecturer & Research Coordinator
Hadija Namanda
Uganda Volleyball Federation
Sheila Begbie - Head of Girls/Women’s Football, Scottish Football Association
Sheila Begbie
Scottish Football Association, UK
Tim Sandys-Renton
Senior Lecturer
Sue Lavender
Associate Lecturer
Kelly Oakley
Cardiff University
Marina Biancardi
Associate Lecturer in International English
Rachel Waterman
Sport England
Dr Hugh Dunkerley
Admissions Tutor
Verena Jung - Direct of Consulting – SPORTFIVE Gmbh & Co. / Lagardère Unlimited Consulting
Verena Jung
SPORTFIVE Gmbh & Co., Germany
Marzenna Hiles
Senior Lecturer
Sevara Ganiyeva
Uzbekistan Rowing & Canoe Federation
Dr Andrew Clegg
Programme Co-ordinator (Tourism Management)
Megan Knight
Laos Rugby Federation
Sally Gould
Department Administrator
Donna Price
Senior Lecturer & Yr 1 Lead
Dr Stavroula Varella
Senior Lecturer in English
Elizabeth Odera - Head Professional and Director, Sadili Oval Sports Academy
Elizabeth Odera
Sadili Oval Sports Academy, Kenya
Dr Rob Warwick
Reader in Management and Organisational Learning
Caroline Nyamande
Zimbabwe Cricket
Robin Smith
Robin Smith
Claire Bennett - Give Back Team Athlete Coordinator, Dame Kelly Holmes Trust
Claire Bennett
Dame Kelly Holmes Trust, UK
Rachel Johnston
Senior Lecturer
Rachel Crossland
Senior Lecturer
Victoria Aguirregomezcorta
Argentina Rowing Association
Mrs Helen Bray
Mrs Helen Bray
Co-opted Governor
Fran Armitage
Placements Coordinator
Janet McCray
Dr Janet McCray
Professor of Social Care and Workforce Development
Jing Yan (Mary)
Jing Yan (Mary)
Vicki Feaver
Vicki Feaver
Emeritus Professor
Raewyn Kirkman - Chair, Sport Waikato
Raewyn Kirkman
Sport Waikato, NZ
Thomas H Green
Senior Lecturer
Louise Gear
Youth Sport Trust
Professor Dave Cooper
Head of Business School
Irene Kusemerirwe
Christian Sports Contact (Chrisc)
Gareth Sear
Hazel Rumsey
Senior Lecturer
Dr Miles Leeson
Dr Miles Leeson
Senior Lecturer
Lauren O’Sullivan - Youth Council Chair, The Football Association
Lauren O’Sullivan
The Football Association, England
Canon Dr Anthony Cane
Canon Dr Anthony Cane
Chancellor and Canon Librarian of Chichester Cathedral
Colin Whitaker
Senior Lecturer in HR Management
Joy Olinga
Uganda Women Basketball Association
John Stapleton
John Stapleton
Kari Carswell - Women’s Cricket Manager, Cricket Scotland
Kari Carswell
Cricket Scotland, UK
Liz Colley
Associate Lecturer
Victoria Barby
Scottish Archery
Paula Jenkins
Paula Jenkins
Senior Lecturer-HRM
Sam Baeza
Sam Baeza
Senior Lecturer
Thomas Taylor
PhD Student
Professor Alison MacLeod
Contemporary Fiction
Leonie Lightfoot - Coach Development Manager, English Athletics
Leonie Lightfoot
English Athletics
Ian D Fleming
Associate Lecturer
Mary Godbeer
International Cricket Council
Chris Downs
Senior Lecturer in Economics
Boitumelo Lekalakala
Dlala Ntombazana: Chief Operations Officer
Karen Southgate
Associate Lecturer/Link Tutor
Andrew Adams
Business Development Manager
Dr Naomi Foyle
Dr Naomi Foyle
Senior Lecturer
Nisha Rupnarain - Coach Developer and Coaches Convenor, Kwa-Zulu Natal, Netball South Africa
Nisha Rupnarain
Netball South Africa
Mrs Nicola Nageon de Lestang
Mrs Nicola Nageon de Lestang
Chair of Honorary Awards Committee
Lionel Bunting
Senior Lecturer in Marketing
Oluode Olubunmi
Nigeria Rowing Canoe & Sailing Federation
Kathy Vagg
Kathy Blease
Nayana Chowdhury - Assistant Director of Physical Education, University of Dhaka and Bangladesh Judo Federation
Nayana Chowdhury
Bangladesh Judo Federation
Clare Hilton
Department Administrator
Simon Peers
Simon Peers
Mental Health Adviser
Jane Booth
The Professional Golfers’ Association (PGA)
Andrew Myerson
Associate Lecturer in Law
David Gaylard
David Gaylard
Senior Lecturer
Andrew Hooper
PhD Student
Dr Isla Duncan
Dr Isla Duncan
Research Associate
Jane Livesey - Regional Development Officer, East-Asia Pacific Office, International Cricket Council
Jane Livesey
International Cricket Council, Australia
David Tozer
Associate Lecturer
Hannah Hofman
formerly KNCB (Koninklijke Nederlandse Cricket Bond)
Dr Jorge Gutic
Senior Lecturer/Exchange Coordinator
Masego Lesotlho
African Union Sports Council Region 5
David Goodman
Senior Lecturer in Leadership and Management
Dr Paul Quinn
Dr Paul Quinn
Senior Lecturer
Jane Scott - National Development Manager, Triathlon Scotland
Jane Scott
Triathlon Scotland
Dr Arthur Naylor
Dr Arthur Naylor
Graham Bailey
Senior Lecturer in Marketing
Theresa Otieno
Seeds of Peace Africa International (SOPA)
The Rt Revd Mark Sowerby
Jo Colin - Head of Physical Literacy, Youth Sport Trust
Jo Colin
Youth Sport Trust, UK
Anne White
Art Technician
Dr Adam Locks
Dr Adam Locks
Programme Coordinator of Media Studies
Sarah Bourke
North Melbourne Football Club
Liz Gray
Brian Cariss
Senior Lecturer
Chris Smethurst
Principal Lecturer
Stephen Mollett
Senior Lecturer
Heidi Lockyer - Acting Football Development Executive, Birmingham Football Association
Heidi Lockyer
Birmingham Football Association, UK
Dr Shirley Scott
Associate Lecturer
Jilly Holroyd
Sport England
Dr Wendy Sealy
Programme Co-ordinator for Events Management
Donna McIvor
The Football Association (FA)
Dr Chris Hodgson
Senior Lecturer
Dr Kamaran Fathulla
Senior Lecturer in Software Development
Dr Katie Reid
Associate Lecturer
Jan Shearer - HP Advisor, Tennis New Zealand
Jan Shearer
Tennis New Zealand
Mr Robin Smith
Mr Robin Smith
Andrew Appiah
Senior Lecturer in Accounting and Finance
Helen Pack
England Wales Cricket Board (ECB)
Mrs Lyn Surgeon
María Galdámez - Technical Program Coordinator, Guatemalan Olympic Committee
María Galdámez
Guatemalan Olympic Committee
Andrea Vassallo
Print and Painting Technician
Maggie Bush
SportScotland Institute of Sport
Sally Badman
Administrator
Kevin Williams
Staff Governor
Kathryn Seal
Associate lecturer in Hospitality Management
Marie Price
Marie Price
Senior Lecturer
Stephanie Norgate
Stephanie Norgate
Reader in Creative Writing
Linda Low - National Coach Development Manager, Rugby Football League
Linda Low
Rugby Football League, UK
Tim Stone
Associate Lecturer
Louise Imrie
SportScotland Institute of Sport
Dr Lyn Batchelor
Senior Lecturer in Enterprise
Elaine McNish
British Heart Foundation National Centre for Physical Activity and Health
Chris Heaney
Senior Lecturer
Heather Trencher
Associate Lecturer in International English
Loree Westron
Associate Lecturer
Zola Starke - Provincial Coach Developer, KwaZulu-Natal Sports and Recreation, Netball South Africa
Zola Starke
Netball South Africa
Lesley-Anne Neville profile image
Lesley-Anne Neville
Head of Outreach and College Engagement
Mr John Stapleton
Mr John Stapleton
Donna Day Lafferty
Senior Lecturer, Charity Development
Alex Passa
England Wales Cricket Board (ECB)
Ursula D’Arcy
Elaine Grant, Talent Development Coach, NI and Chair of the British Athletics Women in Coaching Advisory Group
Elaine Grant
Talent Development Coach, NI
Rosey Whorlow
Senior Lecturer
Mel Coutts
City of Edinburgh Council
Carol Isherwood
The Football Association (FA)
Ian Garrard
Robert Day
Associate Lecturer
Jo Strang
Jo Strang
Senior Lecturer
Dr Benjamin Noys
Professor Benjamin Noys
Professor of Critical Theory
Stephanie Maurel - Strategic Lead, Clubs and Workforce, Sport England
Stephanie Maurel
Sport England
Tim Pope
Associate Lecturer
Paul Kooner-Evans
Senior Lecturer in IT Management
Lucy Mills
Grassroot Soccer
Emma Nolan
PhD Student (full time)
Lorna Sargent
Programme Administrator
Alison Storey - Board Member, Diving New Zealand
Alison Storey
Diving New Zealand
Sherry Ware
Widening Participation Officer
Mrs Kathryn Vagg
Mrs Kathryn Blease
Sue Lavender
Senior Lecturer in International English
Lerato Phetoane
Show Me Your Number
Sophie Goodwin
PhD Student
Georgina Harper - National Development Manager, Welsh Cycling Union
Georgina Harper
Welsh Cycling Union
Ian Worden
Sports Media Programme Coordinator
Hannah Crane
StreetGames
Claudine Jennings
Scottish Archery
Luke Sheavyn
SU President
Shonali Richards
Associate Lecturer in Applied Event Management
Sue Bull
Sue Bull
Senior Lecturer
Fiona Price
Professor Fiona Price
Professor of English Literature
Shelley Meyern - Senior National Development Manager, Sports Leaders UK
Shelley Meyern
Sports Leaders UK
Fleur Costello
Senior Lecturer