University of Brighton Alumni

University of Brighton Alumni

University of Brighton Alumni, This is a list of notable alumni of the University of Brighton:

  • Kate Allenby MBE, modern pentathlon, bronze medal winner Sydney 2000 Summer Olympic Games
  • Chris Barrie, actor and impressionist
  • Mandy Chessell, computer scientist and Fellow of the Royal Academy of Engineering
  • Gillian Clarke MBE, Olympic hockey umpire at three Olympic games
  • Paddy Considine, actor
  • Norman Cook, DJ, musician and producer
  • Yvonne Coomber, artist
  • Ben Cooper, controller, Radio 1 and 1Xtra
  • Keren Craig, Marchesa designer
  • Addison Cresswell, celebrity agent
  • Matthew Dent, designer of the current British coinage
  • Graham Duff, writer, actor and producer
  • Polly Dunbar, author and illustrator
  • Harvey Goldsmith CBE, performing Arts promoter
  • Emily Gravett, children’s book illustrator and author
  • Mini Grey, award-winning children’s author and illustrator
  • Abu Hamza al-Masri, Muslim preacher
  • Ben Hawes, Great Britain field hockey team, Beijing 2008 Summer Olympic Games
  • Sue Hendra, children’s book author and illustrator
  • Barbara Hulanicki, Founder of Biba
  • Mark Hunt, OBE, President of the Institution of Mechanical Engineers
  • Anji Hunter, Head of Government and Social Affairs, Anglo American PLC
  • Simon Kernick, crime fiction writer
  • Natasha Khan, musician, Bat for Lashes
  • Saira Khan, TV presenter and businesswoman
  • Akira Kuroda, novelist and critic
  • Alison Lapper MBE, Artist and author
  • Sue Law, Head of Equality and Child Protection, The FA Group
  • David Luckes, Great Britain hockey player who participated in three Summer Olympics (1992, 1996 and 2000) and Head of Sport Competition for London 2012
  • Julien Macdonald OBE, designer
  • Jill McDonald, CEO-designate of Halfords[1]
  • Joseph Mount, musician and founding member of Metronomy
  • Molly Parkin, painter and journalist
  • John Pasche, art designer, including The Rolling Stones tongue & lip motif
  • Peepshow Collective Emmy award-winning group of visual artists
  • Mark Power, Magnum photographer
  • John Rankin Waddell, portrait and fashion photographer
  • Philip_Reeve, children’s author and photographer
  • Louise Rennison, author and comedian
  • Chris Riddell, author and illustrator, cartoonist for The Observer newspaper in the United Kingdom
  • Pooja Shah, actress and model
  • David Stone, Paralympic cycling, two times gold medal winner Beijing 2008 Summer Olympic Games
  • Tanya Streeter, world champion free diver
  • Keith Tyson, artist and Turner Prize winner 2002
  • Jesse Waugh, American artist
  • Martin Webb, entrepreneur and TV business mentor
  • Orlando Weeks, musician, The Maccabees
  • Jo Whiley, DJ and TV presenter
  • Rachel Whiteread CBE, artist and Turner Prize winner 1998
  • Cliff Wright, artist and illustrator
  • Abhijeet Sinha, public health/global health