Keele University Famous Alumni

Keele University logoKeele University Famous Alumni

Law
  • Sir Peter Coulson, Judge of the High Court of Justice
  • Michael Mansfield QC, Human rights lawyer
  • Malcolm Shaw – legal scholar
  • John Taylor, Baron Taylor of Warwick, Member of the House of Lords and ex-Deputy District Judge
  • Dame Fiona Woolf, Lord Mayor of London and ex-President of the Law Society
Politics
  • Abd Dhiyab al-Ajili – Iraqi Minister
  • Emran bin Bahar – ambassador for Brunei Darussalam
  • Jack Brereton – Conservative MP
  • Phillida Bunkle – New Zealand MP
  • Paul Clark – Secretary of State, MP
  • David Cooney – Irish ambassador to the UK
  • Stephen Cutts – UN Assistant Secretary-General
  • Ash Denham – MSP for Edinburgh Eastern in the Scottish Parliament
  • Kenred Dorsett – Cabinet Minister, Bahamas
  • John Duncan – diplomat
  • Farahanaz Faizal – High Commissioner of the Maldives
  • Don Foster, Baron Foster of Bath, ex-Liberal Democrat MP for Bath and Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Development
  • John Golding – politician
  • Sir Jeffrey James, Former High Commissioner, British High Commission in Kenya
  • Eric Joyce, Independent MP for Falkirk
  • Mumtaz Kassam – Ugandan ambassador
  • Claire Kober, Labour Council leader for the London Borough of Haringey
  • Datuk Seri Panglima Clarence Bongkos Malakun – politician, Malaysia
  • Laurence Mann – Personal Private Secretary to the Prime Minister, David Cameron
  • Alun Michael, ex-Labour MP for Cardiff South Penarth and Minister of State for Home Affairs;
  • Peter Mond, 4th Baron Melchett, patron of Prisoners Abroad
  • Madeleine Moon, Labour MP for Bridgend
  • Jim Moran – EU ambassador
  • Sir Richard Mottram, chairman of the Joint Intelligence Committee
  • Netumbo Nandi-Ndaitwah – Namibian politician
  • Priti Patel, Conservative MP for Witham in Essex and International Secretary for Development;
  • Clare Short, ex-Labour MP for Birmingham Ladywood and Secretary of State for International Development
  • Brian Stewart – UK ambassador
  • Sir James Moray Stewart – distinguished civil servant
  • Adelaide Tambo – anti-apartheid activist South African MP
  • Ian Taylor – politician
  • Sir John Vereker, ex-Permanent Secretary for International Development and Governor of Bermuda
  • Lynda Waltho, Labour MP for Stourbridge
  • Dame Jo Williams,Chief Executive MENCAP
  • Hso Khan Pha – Burmese prince also known as Tiger
  • Paul Goa Zoumanighi – ambassador of Guinea to UK
TV and journalism
  • Phil Avery – BBC weather presenter
  • Jonty Bloom – BBC business correspondent
  • Wayne Clarke – radio presenter
  • Dominic Coles – BBC Director of Operations
  • Tony Elliott (publisher), founder of Time Out
  • Jack Emery, British Director, Writer and Producer for Stage, TV and Radio;
  • Terry Milewski – Canadian broadcaster and journalist
  • Gerry Northam, BBC investigative journalist
Literature and the arts
  • John Abram – composer
  • Jamie Aitchison – BAFTA-winning broadcaster
  • Paul Atterbury – writer, antiques expert
  • Tony Barrand – anthropologist and folk musician
  • Francis Beckett, English Author;
  • Carol Birch, English novelist;
  • Joe Beverley, English-Canadian writer;
  • Peter Child – composer
  • Alys Clare – novelist
  • Araminta Craig Hall – author
  • Jem Finer, founding member of The Pogues
  • Janet Fitch – author
  • Zulfikar Ghose, Novelist, Poet and Essayist;
  • Andrew Glover – composer
  • Invisible System member Dan Harper, British World Fusion Musician and Producer / Aid Worker.
  • Jon Haylett – novelist
  • Liz Kessler – author
  • Greg Lambert – writer, broadcaster, wrestling impresario
  • Marina Lewycka, novelist;
  • Bernard Lloyd – actor
  • Andy McDermott, British Thriller author;
  • Bernard Myers – puzzle-book author
  • Marina Oliver, British Romance novelist;
  • Keith Ovenden, English Novelist and Biographer.
  • Adrian Pang, actor
  • David Pownall – playwright and author
  • Ken Rattenbury – musician
  • Davide Rossi – musician, Goldfrapp; composer
  • Antti Sakari Saario – composer, lecturer
  • Peter Whelan – playwright
  • Mark Worrall – football writer
Others
  • Eliathamby Ambikairajah – engineer
  • Kojo Annan – son of former UN Secretary-General Kofi Annan.
  • Maggie Atkinson – Children’s Commissioner, England
  • Yvette Baker – champion orienteer
  • Stan Beckensall – expert on prehistoric rock art
  • Stephen Benn, 3rd Viscount Stansgate – Director of Parliamentary Affairs, Society of Biology
  • Mike Cattermole – racing commentator
  • David Collett – director, VSO and CEO Wateraid
  • Robert Cooling – Assistant Chief of the Naval Staff
  • Dame Sandra Dawson – organisational theorist
  • Edward Derbyshire – geologist
  • Keith Dobson, director, British Council
  • Jonathan Dollimore – sociologist; cultural and literary theorist
  • David Edwards – the second person to win Who Wants to be a Millionaire?
  • Richard English – political historian
  • Jonathan Gledhill – Bishop of Lichfield
  • Charles Iain Hamilton – historian
  • Steve Jackson – game designere
  • Denise King – chief executive, Girlguiding UK
  • Jon Lamonte – CEO London Tubelines & Transport for Greater Manchester
  • Ron Maddison – astronomer
  • Pradeep Mathur – educationalist
  • Innes McCarthey – nautical archaeologist
  • Rear Admiral Ian Moncrieff – UK National Hydrographer
  • Peter Moore – business executive
  • Roger Nightingale – computer analyst
  • Sam Nolutshungu – political scientist
  • Sir Nick Partridge – chief executive, Terence Higgins Trust
  • David Richardson – Vice-Chancellor of the University of East Anglia
  • Beverley Skeggs – sociologis
  • Margaret Spurr – educationalist
  • Dame Joan Stringer – political scientist
  • John Sutton – General Secretary, Secondary Heads Association
  • Chris Taylor – landscape archaeologist
  • John Thompson – sociologist
  • Derek Tidball – theologian
  • Sir Chris Woodhead – chief inspector of schools