City University London Journalism Entry Requirements

By | 12th May 2017

City University London logo

City University London Journalism Entry Requirements

Entry requirements for international students

  • You should hold an upper second class honours degree or the equivalent from an international institution.
  • You must be able to demonstrate a hunger to be a journalist through relevant work experience. This may be paid work, an internship, student journalism in an academic institution, freelance work, or a combination of these.

Other suitable qualifications

As well as new graduates, we also welcome mature applicants with substantial work experience in the industry.

English requirements

  • If English is not your first language, you must get a minimum overall score of 7.0 in the IELTS English language test, including at least 7.0 in the writing component of the test and no less than 6.5 in any other component.
  • The components of an IELTS test are writing, speaking, reading and understanding English.

Visa requirements

If you are not from the European Economic Area / Switzerland and you are coming to study in the UK, you may need to apply for a visa or entry clearance to come to the UK to study.

The way that you apply may vary depending on the length of your course. There are different rules for:

  • Students on courses of more than six months
  • Students on courses of less than six months
  • Students on a pre-sessional English language course.

If you require a Tier 4 student visa to study in the UK, you cannot undertake any City courses on a part-time basis.

For more information see our main Visa page.